REFINED CASTOR OIL
Produced from castor bean seeds, plants with a large bush up to 4 m in height. The homeland of castor bean is probably Africa, northeast Asia and the Middle East. Currently it is popular throughout the Mediterranean, as well as in subtropical countries. This plant is quite poisonous due to its ricin content with 0.2 g lethal dose. This is the amount of poison contained in just 3 castor bean seeds.
Castor oil is devoid of toxic properties due to heat treatment. As a result of this treatment, only trace amounts of ricin and ricinin are already contained. Castor oil is primarily composed of fats and proteins. For centuries castor oil has been known as an active laxative, but its therapeutic properties are much wider.
Castor oil has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. It treats acne, boils, lichen, impetigo, mycoses and yeast. Its application is also useful in the combat against stretch marks, scars and sunburns.
Castor oil is a treatment medication for wrinkles and stimulating agent for collagen and elastin production. It has a disinfecting effect and also stimulates hair growth.
Castor oil is an ideal massage oil, especially for joint pain and muscle pain.
Castor oil also finds its use in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease, multiple sclerosis and cerebral palsy.
|Synonyms:||Triglyceride of vegetable fatty acids, mostly hydroxyoleic acids.|
|Application||Chemical, cosmetic, pharmaceutical industry|
pH: no data available
Melting temperature: -10 to -18°C
Boiling temperature: no data available
Freezing temperature: -24°C
Ignition temperature: 255 to 300°C
Auto-ignition temperature: > 450°C
Explosion limits: no data available
Density at 20°C: 0.955 to 0.968 g/ml
Dynamic viscosity: 950 to 1100 mPa·s
Solubility in water: practically insoluble